Skip to main content

Positano Limo Service

Naples → Ravello · private transfer

Naples to Ravello, straight up the hill

From Naples Airport or Napoli Centrale to your hotel or villa in Ravello, 350 metres above the sea. The closest airport to Ravello, one fixed price.

Ravello above the Amalfi Coast

A private transfer from Naples to Ravello with Positano Limo Service costs €200 per vehicle by day for up to 7 passengers, or from €220 at night, all-inclusive. The drive of about 55–65 km takes 1.5 to 2 hours from Naples Airport, Napoli Centrale or any Naples hotel to your hotel or villa in Ravello.

Prices and details last updated: September 2026
Naples or Rome?

Flying into Naples saves time and money

If you can choose your airport, Naples is the natural gateway to Ravello. The same Mercedes, the same driver — less than half the drive.

€200Naples Airport → Ravello
about 1.5–2 hours
€650Rome Fiumicino → Ravello
about 3.5–4.5 hours
–€450what a group of up to 7 saves
per vehicle by landing in Naples

Landing in Rome anyway? See our Rome to Ravello transfer.

Fixed prices

Naples → Ravello rates

Mercedes E-Class

1–2 passengers · 2–3 bags

€200day
€220night 00–06
Most booked

Mercedes V-Class

3–7 passengers · 6–9 bags

€200day
€230night 00–06

Mercedes Sprinter

up to 16 passengers · group luggage

€280day
€330night 00–06

Per vehicle, one way; night rate for pick-ups 00:00–06:00. Fuel, tolls, parking and VAT included. Full rate sheet: pricing.

Book your car
When you travel

Ravello through the year

Ravello changes with the seasons, and so does the traffic on the way up. A quick guide to plan your arrival.

  • SpringGardens in bloom at Villa Rufolo and Villa Cimbrone, light traffic: the easiest time to arrive.
  • SummerRavello Festival concerts and wedding season. Busy roads on weekends: allow the full 2 hours.
  • AutumnStill warm, quieter than summer, and a favourite month for weddings and small groups.
  • WinterCalm and local. Some hotels close for the season, so check dates before you book the transfer.
Arrival

Getting to your door in Ravello

Ravello's historic centre around Piazza Duomo is pedestrian. We stop at the edge of the centre, a short walk from the square, and help with your luggage; many hotels and villas have their own access or send a porter. Send us your hotel name when you book and we plan the exact drop-off.

From Naples, our drivers choose on the day between the mountain road over the Chiunzi pass and the coast road via Amalfi. The mountain road often avoids the summer queues on the coast; both are winding, so ask for a front seat if you are prone to car sickness.

At Naples Airport your driver waits in the arrivals hall with a name sign; at Napoli Centrale, outside platform 24. Planning a wedding or a group arrival in Ravello? We coordinate several vehicles and guest shuttles — see private and business events.

Guest reviews · 4.8/5 on Google

What guests say

★★★★★
“Would highly recommend this service to anyone looking to visit the Amalfi Coast and surrounding areas.”
Christie K. · Google review
★★★★★
“The vehicle was spotless, spacious, and comfortable—perfect for a full day of exploring.”
Chelsea W. · Google review
★★★★★
“Thank you to Salvatore as well for helping coordinate.”
Di D. · Google review
Transfer + stop

Add a stop on the way to Ravello

Turn your transfer into a short tour. We stop where you choose, your luggage stays locked in the car with the driver, then we drive on to your hotel. Every stop includes 2 hours of visit plus 30 minutes free for a coffee or a bite.

Stop inE-Class / V-Class1–7 guestsSprinter8–16 guests
PompeiiThe ruins of the Roman city buried by Vesuvius · see the Pompeii stopover€320€400
HerculaneumSmaller and better preserved than Pompeii, easy in 2 hours€320€400
Without the stop: €200 (E-Class / V-Class) or €280 (Sprinter)
Longer stop: €60 per extra hour, per vehicle
Licensed guide in Pompeii: €160 for 2 hours, optional

Prices per vehicle, daytime, tolls and parking included. Entrance tickets are never included. When you book, write the stop you want in the notes.

Questions & answers

Naples to Ravello: FAQ

How much is a private transfer from Naples to Ravello?

The price is per vehicle: Mercedes E-Class (1–2 passengers) €200 by day and €220 at night; Mercedes V-Class (3–7 passengers) €200 by day and €230 at night; Mercedes Sprinter (up to 16 passengers) €280 by day and €330 at night. Fuel, tolls, parking and VAT are included.

How long is the drive from Naples Airport to Ravello?

About 55–65 km, usually 1.5 to 2 hours depending on traffic and the road our driver takes. Summer weekends are the busiest time.

Is it better to fly into Naples or Rome for Ravello?

Naples is much closer: about 1.5–2 hours and €200 per vehicle, compared with 3.5–4.5 hours and €650 from Rome Fiumicino. Rome makes sense only if your flight lands there or you are ending a stay in the city.

Can the car reach our hotel in Ravello?

The centre around Piazza Duomo is pedestrian. We stop at the edge of the centre and help with your luggage; many hotels and villas have their own access or porters.

When is the best time to travel to Ravello?

Spring and autumn have the lightest traffic and mild weather. Summer brings the Ravello Festival and wedding season, with busier roads on weekends.

Do you organize group and wedding transfers from Naples to Ravello?

Yes. We plan arrivals for groups and wedding guests from Naples Airport, with several vehicles if needed and Sprinter minibuses for up to 16 people each.

Other routes

Book Naples → Ravello

Send your request with your hotel or villa in Ravello. Nothing is charged now: our office confirms by email with a secure card check (€0.01), and you pay on the day, by card or cash.

Book now Free cancellation up to 48 hours before pick-up · Questions? WhatsApp us
Naples → Ravellofrom €200
Book now